Chronicles of Boredom

Disclaimer: Slightly longish. Read if you are bored. Read if you are not bored. You should care about who Tyler Durden and Jack are. At the least, get to know about them. Google or Wikipedia. Happy reading.

Boot laptop. Stare at it for 2 minutes. Sometimes 3.  Till it cranks up. Unwilling. Unwitting. Like the “old hag” syndrome. Myriad “Tyler Durden-ish” thoughts run through while that happens.

This is your laptop. And it is ending every minute. I am Jack’s virus in my system. Need to do something about this. PCTools? Kaspersky? Iobit Security? Will buy a new one when I join work. What kind of laptop defines me as a person? A really cool, gaming laptop? Sony Vaio – the professional types? Windows 7 with a Debian Linux – double boot? He was right. We are by-products of a lifestyle obsession. It’s all going down.

Legs start to shake. Involuntarily. As if to wake me up. Alright.

Windows Outlook, Mozilla Firefox. And? Ah, a computer scan as well.

Which one? Intelliscan, Deep Scan or Custom Scan. Hmm. Let me see. While I think about it, Turbo Boost On with Advanced System Care. Ha! Good. Reading Technology section of ET in the loo has its benefits.

Ok. Deep Scan it is.

Forgot. DC++ as well. Peer-to-peer movie downloading software. Leeches and seeders. Peer networking. Read it on B-school websites, right? Well, this is the actual stuff. Look for Mephisto, Burra. Damn, they are offline. Will download later. Close.

Windows Outlook 2010 loading up. Loading Add-ins 1-8. What the hell are these add-ins? I don’t ever use them.

Mozilla Firefox up. Facebook loaded. Gmail loaded. What else? LinkedIn loaded.

Windows Outlook 2010 loading up. Loading Add-ins 1-8.

Check Gmail Inbox.

  1. Cleartrip – Save Rs.2500 on flights and hotels.
  2. iimjobs.com – jobs posted today.
  3. Crossword bookstores – eWords for the month of March 2011.
  4. MakemyTrip Alert – Honk Kong’s buzz and Ladakh’s serenity. Take your pick!
  5. Exciting Lives – Naughty gift ideas!
  6. Simplymarry.com – Connect us with Facebook, talk to your partner in private and get 20% discount on premium membership!

Facebook. Forgot! No messages. No wall posts. Check “what’s on others minds”.

“Some lives are connected by the vast expanses of time and space and they will be embalmed in the callings of the ancient where the echoes of the ticking of a clock will reverberate throughout the ages…”

WTF. Next.

“I know my heart yearnssssssss for youuuuuuuuu. I am waiting my dearrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!”

Ugh! I think I just got a dose of diabetes. And sugar as well. I am Jack’s asinine Facebook update. Is that what they call Keyboard Stutter? Next.

“All Indians – dys is a must watch. Or else what! Next.

Ok. Gmail check again. Refresh…………………..Refresh again. Spam (3). Check Spam.

  1. C S Account Services – You are a weekly winner. Redeem your ticket now!
  2. Does your Mr. Winkie need upgrading? Our offer will interest you.
  3. Preethi – Your special one is waiting for you.

Okay. Delete Spam.

Windows Outlook 2010 loading up. Loading Add-ins 2-8.

Check Facebook again. Refresh, refresh. Nothing. Zilch.

Now what? My head again. A steady high pitch drone around me. Drowning every other silence. Numbing the senses. Numbing the mind. Comfortably. I know my eyes are open but my mind’s steadily drowning itself. In its own nothingness.

Blue sky. The vast expanse. A crow flies by. Alights on the window grill and cocks its head inside. Eyes lock for a brief moment. Recognition? Mockery? It looks away with a measured, dismissive nonchalance. Then flies off. My eyes rest on the grill. I know I am alive because I can sense my chest heaving. Slightly. The drone starts to fade away. Not too high. Not too low. Just there…………………legs start to shake again. Involuntarily.

And then a shrill harmonic interruption. Ground Zero.

Is there a class today? Don’t know man. I don’t think I’ll attend. Just the one anyways.

The sunlight beams on to my face. I look up with a glint in the eye. Something starts to hum in the head. Sunshine, on my shoulders, makes me happy. I am Jack’s irrelevant song in my head.

Windows Outlook 2010 loading up. Loading Add-ins 6-8.

Damn you Windows! Mozilla Thunderbird was much better. I had themes. I had colors. AND I was seen as different. Geeky. Cool. Good times.

Anyways. I always had a short shelf life for things that interested me. They called it a paradox.

Wow! Now that is a beauty. An original thought. Very Jack-Nicholson-in-The-Departed types. I think I should post that on Facebook. Oh yeah, can post it on Twitter. I have a Twitter to Facebook integration. Face beaming in self-pride and gloating. Who are “they”, by the way? Never mind.

1:00 PM. Yep. Lunch. Not much. Just a little to take care of the growing girth. Strange. Never heard of anyone putting on weight in a hostel! Well, it is not the food i guess.

Windows Outlook 2010 loading up. Loading Add-ins 8-8. Opening.……………………………………………………………………

No emails. Yeah. That figures.

2:30 PM. Yep. Sleep till 5:00 PM. Tea, snacks. Placement talk. Crap talk. MBA talk. Look bored.

What am I really doing? With my life, i.e. An earth-bound misfit. It is like a world I created and entered by chance. Not choice. Lost opportunities. Stumbled upon some. Misguided decisions. Half measures. Lost love. Cliched life.

Oh hell! Do not open that door.

Walk back to room. I need to blog. I am good at it. I think I can become a writer. I am good at photography too. I have so many likes on my Facebook album. I mean. That must count for something, right? I think I can become a journalist maybe. Yeah. I like traveling too. Yeah. It all fits in. This is more me.

That is what the good-looking lady in pants told me too.  And all good-looking ladies in pants are right. Even if they are wrong, it is a question of choosing more of the wrong that is right. Right?

Well. That can go up on Facebook too. I mean, Twitter.

Reality Check. Please.

Just because some good people read your crap and say it is good, doesn’t mean you apply to Asian School of Journalism. Or dream about being Chetan Bhagat. With a good-looking wife. Well, good-looking wife, I can dream about. That is alright. A good-looking wife in pants. Yeah! I am Jack’s …. Ok Forget it.

And Facebook? Well, if the “Like” button were not there, you would be a nobody. So, rest it.

Alright. Back to the room.

A movie? Whose Line is it Anyway”? A novel? D:/Term IV? Pending assignments? Look at shelf of books. Look at D:/Term IV/Project Management. Assuage guilt for a while.

“Whose Line is it Anyway” it is! Yay! I am Jack’s irreverent memory.

9:00 PM – Dinner. Placement talk. Crap talk. MBA talk. Look bored. Come back. Finish the rest of Season 2, Whose Line is it Anyway. It’s getting over man. Damn!

11:00 PM. Sleep. Wake up for a jog at 5. Wake up for a jog at 5. Wake up for a jog at. Wake up for a.Wake up fo. Wake up. Wake. Wa…

8:00 AM. Bright and sunny. Sun streaming through. Yet again. Damn! Ok. Get up. Breakfast will get over.

Boot laptop. Stare at it for 2 minutes. Sometimes 3.  Till it cranks up. Unwilling. Unwitting. Like the “old hag” syndrome. Myriad “Tyler Durden-ish” thoughts…………………………………………………………………………………

The Chronicles of Boredom. Continues. Pretty much the same. 

I am Jack’s bored blog. What’s that smell?